Privacy Policy

Your right to privacy is very important. The Capel Car & Bike Show (referred to below as "we" or "us") recognise that when you choose to provide us with information about yourself, you trust us to act in a responsible manner. We believe this information should only be used to help us provide you with a better service. That's why we have put a policy in place to protect your personal information.

By using this website, you give your consent that all personal data you submit may be processed in the manner and for the purposes described below.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, and from May 25th 2018 the GDPR, ("the Act"), the data controller is The Capel Car & Bike Show with offices at The Old Brickyard, Cole's Lane,  Capel, Surrey, RH5 5HP.

1) What personal information do we collect?

We may collect and process the following data about You:

  • Details of transactions You carry out through our website and the fulfilment of your order or event registration. When making a purchase or register for an event with The Capel Car & Bike Show, we will collect your contact information, which includes name, address, email address and phone number, vehicle/exhibit details as well as payment information (donation amount, transaction ID, date of transaction). We DO NOT collect your payment card details.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence
  • Other information to help us provide you with improved services

2) How we use your information

We use information about you in the following ways:

  • To help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us
  • To enable us to review, develop and improve the website, services and the Car Show itself
  • To carry out marketing and statistical analysis
  • To notify you about changes to our website and services
  • To provide you with information about future events which we feel may interest you.

3) With whom is the information shared?

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • Any card- or payment account holder who has purchased services on your behalf
  • Any volunteers of The Capel Car & Bike Show to deal with any accounts or to deliver specific services to you.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Capel Classic Car & Bike Show, our participants, visitors or others. This includes but is not limited to exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction and dispute policies.

4) Use of cookies

The Capel Car & Bike Show uses cookies for various reasons, for example, cookies enable us to track information during the event registration or donation process. These cookies do not track individual information. Cookies from The Capel Car & Bike Show can only be read by Biels Consultancy.

If you do nothing other than read pages or download information while using this web site, we will capture and store information about your visit. This information will not identify you; it relates to:

  • the Internet domain (e.g. www.company.co.uk) and IP address from which you access the web site
  • the type of browser and operating system (iOS, Windows, UNIX) you use
  • the date and time of your visit
  • the pages you visit
  • the address of the web site from which you linked to us (if applicable).

We use this information to make each visit more rewarding, and to provide us with information to help improve our service. We do not know (and do not want to know) the identities of people who visit us in this way.

For further information about cookies, you may like to visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

5) Where we store your Personal Data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secured servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Credit card numbers are used for processing payment only and are not retained for marketing purposes. No payment transaction is conducted on our own servers, and we do not store such transactional data.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping the password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Athough we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6) Links

The Capel Car & Bike Show may provide links to third party sites. Since we do not control those websites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third party sites. Any information You supply on such sites will not be within our control.

7) How can you update the personal information you have provided to us?

You can help us maintain the accuracy of your information by notifying us of any changes to your address, title, phone number or e-mail address. You can do this by completing the 'Contact Us' form on the website.

The personal information we collect and maintain will be subject to the version of the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of collection. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time and will provide notice of these changes on the Privacy Policy on this page. You should make sure you periodically review the Privacy Policy to make sure it meets your needs.

8) Your rights

The Act gives you various rights to access and control information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object

You can exercise your right by e-mailing us at dpo@capelcarshow.com

9) Contact Us

Please e-mail any questions or comments you have about privacy to us at dpo@capelcarshow.com

Please note: by registering for any of our events you agree to be bound by all Capel Classic Car & Bike Show terms and conditions.

Capel Classic Car & Bike Show
18 May 2018